Transparency

Organigrama

Gráficas ZEC - Organigrama EN

Consejo Rector

 

Los órganos de gobierno y administración del Consorcio de la Zona Especial Canaria son el Consejo Rector y el Presidente (artículo 34.1 de la Ley 19/1994).

El Presidente del Consorcio de la Zona Especial Canaria es el Presidente del Consejo Rector.

Presidencia

D. Pablo Andrés Hernández González-Barreda

Presidente del Consorcio de la Zona Especial Canaria

Presidente del Consejo Rector de la Zona Especial Canaria

(Real Decreto 19/2021, de 12 de enero)

Miembros del Consejo Rector

D. Luis Suárez León

Vicepresidente del Consorcio de la Zona Especial Canaria

Vicepresidente del Consejo Rector

(Real Decreto 1134/2024, de 5 de noviembre)

Dña. María Estrella Martín Domínguez

D. Cosme Antonio García Falcón

Miembro del Consejo Rector

(Orden HAC/479/2021, de 27 de abril)

D. Miguel Ángel Herrero Hernández

Miembro del Consejo Rector

(Orden HAC/480/2021, de 27 de abril)

Dña. María Lourdes Baute Hernández

Secretaria no consejera del Consejo Rector

(Acuerdo n.º 174.2024, de 30 de julio, del Consejo Rector)

Comisión Técnica

La Comisión Técnica, órgano consultivo del Consejo Rector, está integrada por los siguientes miembros:

D. Nelson Pérez Cid

Presidente de la Comisión Técnica

(Orden HAC/73/2025, de 17 de enero)

Dña. María de Loreto Taborga Curto

Vocal de la Comisión Técnica

(Orden HAC/1280/2020, de 28 de diciembre)

D. Miguel Ángel Navarro Piñero

Secretario de la Comisión Técnica

(Decreto 293/2003, de 9 de diciembre)

De acuerdo con el Acuerdo número 219.2021, de 29 de noviembre, del Consejo Rector del Consorcio de la Zona Especial Canaria por el que se aprueba la Instrucción de organización interna y servicios del Consorcio de la Zona Especial Canaria (BOE núm. 16, de 19 de enero de 2022), el Consorcio de la Zona Especial Canaria se organiza a nivel directivo en dos direcciones: Dirección de Promoción y Servicios a Entidades ZEC y Dirección de Registro, Supervisión y Control.

Dirección de Promoción y Servicios a Entidades ZEC

La Dirección de Promoción y Servicios a Entidades ZEC se estructura en grupos, unidades o coordinadores, atendiendo a criterios de mercados, sectores u otros criterios materiales. Actualmente se estructura en dos áreas: Área de industrias, puertos y externalización de servicios y área de tecnología e innovación.

D. Alejandro Cañeque Martínez

Director de Promoción y Servicios a Entidades ZEC

Dirección de Registro, Supervisión y Control

La Dirección de Registro, Supervisión y Control se estructura en las siguientes unidades administrativas:

  1. Oficina del Registro Oficial de Entidades de la Zona Especial Canaria.
  2. Supervisión y control de entidades.
  3. Datos.

Dña. María Lourdes Baute Hernández

Directora de Registro, Supervisión y Control

Secretaría General

La Secretaría General se estructura en las siguientes unidades administrativas:

  1. Administración.
  2. Servicio Jurídico.
  3. Informática.

María del Carmen Gonzálvez Casanova

Secretaria General

Planes anuales
y estadísticas 2026

The governing and administrative bodies of the Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium are the Governing Council and the President (Article 34.1 of Law 19/1994). The President of the Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium is the President of the Governing Council.

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

2025 Annual Plans and Statistics

The governing and administrative bodies of the Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium are the Governing Council and the President (Article 34.1 of Law 19/1994). The President of the Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium is the President of the Governing Council.

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

Annual plans and 2024 statistics

The governing and administrative bodies of the Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium are the Governing Council and the President (Article 34.1 of Law 19/1994). The President of the Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium is the President of the Governing Council.

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

ZEC Imagen Genérica

2026 Annual Report

Economic and budgetary information

The Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium is funded through three primary channels:

  • With its assets, comprising the initial endowment and subsequent results, as well as the financial returns derived therefrom.
  • Through the transfers it receives, charged to the General State Budget and to the General Budget of the Autonomous Community of the Canary Islands.
  • Regarding the registration and maintenance fees for the Official Register of ZEC Entities: currently, the fees charged by the ZEC Consortium only partially cover the costs associated with the registration, as well as the supervision and monitoring, of the registered entities.
0.00
< 2022 Financial Year >
Initial budget approved202221/22 growth rate
Tax revenues and social security contributions1,150,000.0015.58%
Transfers and grants1,646,000.00-0.12%
Other ordinary operating income15,000.00
Excess provisions
TOTAL REVENUES FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS2.811.000,006,36%
Personnel expenses-1,776,000.0012.91%
Supplies0.00
Other ordinary management expenses-707,000.00-0.70%
Depreciation of Fixed Assets-50,000.00-28.57%
Allocation of subsidies0.00
TOTAL ORDINARY MANAGEMENT EXPENSES-2,533,000.007.56%
RESULT FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS278,000.00-3.47%
Other non-ordinary income items0.00
Other non-ordinary expense items0.00
RESULT OF NON-FINANCIAL OPERATIONS278,000.00-3.47%
Financial income2,000.000.00%
Financial expenses0.00
Credit impairments-280,000.00-3.45%
RESULT OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS-278,000.00-3.47%
RESULT FOR THE PERIOD0.00
Exercises for 2022/2024
Budget202220232024Growth Rate 23–24
Tax revenues and social security contributions1,150,000.001,175,000.001,240,000.00+ 5.53%
Transfers and grants1,646,000.001,720,000.001,760,000.00+2.32%
Other ordinary operating income15,000.0023,000.0018,000.00-2.17%
Excess provisions0.000.000.000.00%
TOTAL REVENUES FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS2,811,000.002,918,000.003,018,000.00+3.43%
Personnel expenses-1,776,000.00-1,935,000.00-1,933,000.00-0.001%
Supplies0.000.000.000.00%
Other ordinary operating expenses-707,000.00-635,000.00-727,000.00+10.18%
Depreciation of Fixed Assets-50,000.00-70,000.00-60,000.00+14.28%
Grant allocation0.000.000.000.0
TOTAL ORDINARY OPERATING EXPENSES-2,533,000.00-2,640,000.00-2,720,000+3.03%
RESULT FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS278,000.00278,000.00298,000.00+7.19%
Other non-ordinary income items0.000.000.000.00%
Other non-ordinary expense items0,000,000,000,00%
RESULT OF NON-FINANCIAL OPERATIONS278.000,00278.000,00298.000,00+7,19%
Financial income2.000,002.000,002.000,000,00%
Financial expenses0,000,000,000,00%
Credit impairments-280.000,00-280.000,00-300.000,00+7,14%
RESULT OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS-278.000,00-278.000,00-298.000,00+7,19%
RESULT FOR THE PERIOD0,000,000,000,00%

Annual accounts

The approval of the accounts can be verified on the Ministry of Finance’s portal for the annual accounts of public entities.

Balance sheet (2022 financial year)

Assets2022Variation 21/22
NON-CURRENT ASSETS61.299,23-15,47%
Intangible fixed assets9.968,52-19,62%
Property, plant and equipment50.932,16-14,71%
Long-term financial investments398,550,00%
CURRENT ASSETS4.143.612,098,28%
Short-term debtors911.601,20-5,74%
Short-term financial investments2.804.711,2912,19%
Cash and other cash equivalents419.384,0316,82%
Periodization adjustments7.915,571.133,86%
TOTAL ASSETS4.204.911,327,84%
Assets Liabilities2022Variation 21/22
NET WORTH3.484.316,88-15,47%
Equity6.010.121,04-19,62%
Retained earnings from prior periods-2.782.185,54-14,71%
Retained from fiscal year256.381,380,00%
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES0,00
CURRENT LIABILITIES720.594,447,33%
Short-term provisions12.822,19-74,37%
Short-term liabilities484.399,0913,98%
Creditors, accounts payable223.373,1613,77%
Periodization adjustments0,00
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES4.204.911,327,84%

Balance sheet (2022/2024 financial years)

Asset202220232024Variation 23/24
NON-CURRENT ASSETS61.299,2340.860,4829.445,17-27,94%
Intangible fixed assets9.968,523.216,721.663,72-48,28%
Property, plant and equipment50.932,1637.245,2127.382,90-26,48%
Long-term financial investments398,55398,55398,550,00%
CURRENT ASSETS4.143.612,094.765.168,225.323.206,29+11,71%
Short-term debtors911.601,20887.311,95905.890,41+2,09%
Short-term financial investments2.804.711,293.721.925,254.027.703,61+8,22%
Cash and other cash equivalents419.384,03148.802,26381.429,41+156,33%
Periodization adjustments7.915,577.128,768.182,86+14,79%
TOTAL ASSETS4.204.911,324.806.028,705.352.651,46+11,37%
liabilities202220232024Variation 23/24
NET WORTH3.484.316,884.018.883,074.538.461,05+12,92%
Patrimony6.010.121,046.010.121,046.010.121,04+0,00%
Retained earnings from prior periods-2.782.185,54-2.526.806,51-1.991.237,97-21,16%
Retained earnings256.381,38535.568,54519.577,98-2,80%
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES0,000,0065.684,30
CURRENT LIABILITIES720.594,44787.145,63748.506,11-4,90%
Short-term provisions12.822,1913.485,303.541,50-73,69%
Short-term liabilities484.399,09521.051,13484.399,09-7,54%
Creditors, accounts payable223.373,16257.328,59322.911,06+25,49%
Periodization adjustments0,000,000,00
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES4.204.911,324.806.028,705.352.651,46+11,37%
Income statement (2022 financial year)
Statement of financial performance and financial position2022 Financial Statements21/22 growth rate
Tax revenues and social security contributions1.138.007,126,71%
Transfers1.646.000,000,00%
Grants0,00
Other ordinary operating income47.348,2363,23%
Excess provisions37.214,90127,18%
TOTAL REVENUES FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS2.868.570,254,02%
Personnel expenses-1.524.631,848,24%
Supplies0.00
Other ordinary administrative expenses-665.123,6337,10%
Depreciation of Fixed Assets-35.726,16-9,25%
Allocation of subsidies0.00
TOTAL ORDINARY MANAGEMENT EXPENSES-2.225.481,6315,12%
RESULT FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS643.088,62-22,02%
Other non-ordinary income items0.00
Other non-ordinary expense items0.00
RESULT OF NON-FINANCIAL OPERATIONS643.088,62-20,95%
Financial income2.970,45673,45%
Financial expenses-981,7724.993,98%
Credit impairments-388.676,4446,22%
RESULT OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS-386.707,2445,69%
RESULT FOR THE PERIOD256.381,38-53,22%
Income Statement (2022/2024)
Statement of financial performance and financial position20222023202423/24 growth rate
Tax revenues and social security contributions1.138.007,121.299.004,461.399.693,63+7,75%
Transfers1.646.000,001.720.000,001.720.000,00+0,00%
Grants0,000,00106.643,42+100%
Other ordinary operating income47.348,2368.652,8144.320,00-35,44%
Excess provisions37.214,900,000,00
TOTAL REVENUES FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS2.868.570,253.087.657,273.270.657,05+5,92%
Personnel costs-1.524.631,84-1.549.908,42-1.542.093,44-0,50%
Supplies0,000,000,00
Other ordinary administrative expenses-665.123,63-693.068,39-769.439,13+11,02%
Depreciation of Fixed Assets-35.726,16-29.086,32-17.274,75-40,61%
Allocation of subsidies0,000,000,00
TOTAL ORDINARY MANAGEMENT EXPENSES-2.225.481,63-2.272.063,13-2.328.807,32+2,50%
RESULT FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS643.088,62815.594,14941.849,73+15,48%
Other non-ordinary income items0,00343,207.460,07+2.073,69%
Other non-ordinary expense items0,000,00-7.080,00
RESULT OF NON-FINANCIAL OPERATIONS643.088,62815.937,34942.229,80+15,47%
Financial income2.970,4581.533,90111.143,62+36,31%
Financial expenses and exchange rate differences-1.001,25-76,43-11,61-84,81%
Credit impairments-388.676,44-362.828,62-533.783,83+47,12%
RESULT OF FINANCIAL OPERATIONS-386.707,76-281.371,15-422.651,82+50,21%
RESULT FOR THE PERIOD256.381,38534.566,19519.577,48-2,80%
Current sources of income (2022 fiscal year)
ConceptAmount in 2022% of revenue in 2022
Tax revenues and social security contributions1.138.007,1239,67%
Transfers1.646.000,0057,38%
Grants0,000,00%
Other ordinary operating income47.348,231,65%
Excess provisions37.214,901,30%
TOTAL REVENUES FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS2.868.570,25100,00%
Current Sources of Income (2022/2024)
Concept2022% Revenue in 20222023% Revenue in 20232024% Revenue in 2024
Tax revenues and social security contributions1.138.007,1239,67%1.299.004,4642,07%1.399.693,6342,80%
Transfers1.646.000,0057,38%1.720.000,0055,71%1.720.000,0052,60%
Grants0,000,00%0,000,00%106.643,423,26%
Other ordinary operating income47.348,231,65%68.652,812,22%44.320,001,35%
Excess provisions37.214,901,30%0,000,00%0,000,00%
TOTAL REVENUES FROM ORDINARY OPERATIONS2.868.570,25100,00%3.087.657,27100,00%3.270.657,05100,00%

Filing of annual accounts for the Canary Islands Special Zone Consortium

Remuneration received by senior officials and top executives

Maximum authorized remuneration for 2026

Number of personnelMaximum authorized remuneration
Presidency1€125,112.82
Vice Presidency1€116,522.00

In accordance with current regulations, senior officials may not receive compensation for attending meetings of collegiate bodies or any other form of remuneration; their position requires exclusive dedication, and they are subject to the incompatibilities established by Law 3/2015, of March 30, which governs the exercise of senior official positions within the General State Administration.

Remuneration received by management personnel

Maximum authorized remuneration for 2026

Number of personnelBase salaryPosition-related allowance and seniority incrementsMaximum annual productivity bonusMaximum authorized remuneration
Directorate of Registration, Supervision, and Control1€56,285.60€42,113.66*
(13 three-year service increments)
€12,382.88€111,313.74
General Secretariat1€56,700.28€40,990.56
(12 three-year service increments)
€12,140.96€109,831.80
Directorate for Promotion and Services to ZEC Entities1€56,285.60€32,926.04€12,382.88€101,594.52

In accordance with current regulations, senior executives/high-ranking officials may not receive compensation for attending meetings of collegiate bodies or any other form of remuneration; their position requires exclusive dedication, and they are subject to the incompatibilities established by Law 3/2015, of March 30, which regulates the exercise of high-ranking official positions within the General State Administration.

Remuneration received by members of collegiate bodies

Maximum authorized remuneration for 2026

Number of personnelMaximum authorized annual compensation per member
Members of the Governing Council*5€6,850.91
Members of the Technical Committee**3€3,410.00

*Each member of the Governing Council: €622.81 per session, with an annual maximum of €6,850.91.

Each member of the Technical Commission: €310.00 per session, with an annual maximum of €3,410.00.

Members of the Governing Council are subject to the regime of incompatibilities established by Law 53/1984, of December 26, on Incompatibilities of Personnel in the Service of Public Administrations.

The amounts received by the members of the Governing Council and the members of the Technical Committee are in the nature of compensation, and they accrue upon their attendance at the respective meetings of the Governing Council and the Technical Committee.

Remuneration for the Directorate of Registration, Supervision, and Control
ItemMonthly amountAnnual amount
Base salary-€56,285.60
Specific allowance/residency-€32,926.04
Maximum annual productivity-€12,382.88
Trienniums€694.23€9,719.22.
TOTAL MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED REMUNERATION€111,313.74

All components are paid out over 14 installments, with the exception of the productivity payment, which is an annual amount.

€32,926.04
Directorate for Promotion and Services to ZEC Entities
Base salary€56,285.60
Specific allowance/residency supplement
Maximum annual productivity€12,382.88
TOTAL MAXIMUM AUTHORIZED REMUNERATION€101,594.52

All components are paid out over 14 installments, with the exception of the productivity bonus, which is an annual amount.

Hearing / Public consultation

There are currently no open procedures, consultations, or public information processes.

Any future call for applications or administrative procedure will be published in this section to ensure transparency and access to information.

Compatibility of Consortium Personnel

Staff member's name
Activity being held concurrently *Date of the resolution
Francisco Javier Menéndez FoxIT services (computer repair), self-employed.May 27, 2024
Eva Sainero MartínSelf-employed professional in business training and consultingMarch 11, 2025
Isabel Castro HernándezLegal Practice and Property Management, self-employed.November 18, 2002
José Antonio Blázquez MúrezPart-time and fixed-term associate professor. University of La Laguna.March 22, 2012
Sabita Navalrai Jagtani JagtaniEconomic, tax, and financial consulting, teaching, and translation (self-employed).January 10, 2006
María Teresa Miralles SantanaAsesoramiento jurídico, por cuenta propia.29 de marzo de de 2021

Authorizations for concurrent private activity are conditional upon such activity neither interfering with the performance of public duties nor giving rise to conflicts of interest; consequently, it is not permitted to undertake consulting work related to projects or entities that have—or may potentially have—interests that conflict with those of the Canary Islands Special Zone (ZEC) Consortium.

Scroll to Top